So this little British beastie is a rare cousin of the brown long-eared bat and I really just think he's adorable. His ears really look like they're about to topple over. <3 Though he doesn't have the longest ear/body ratio, that honour belongs to the spotted bat.
The Grey Long-eared Bat (Plecotus austriacus)
Ear length: 31 - 41 mm
Wingspan: 225 - 300 mm
Head-body length: 41 - 58 mm
Tail length: 37 - 55 mm
Forearm length: 37 - 45 mm Weight
7 - 14 Status
Classified as Lower Risk / Least Concern (LR/lc) on the IUCN Red List 2007 . In Great Britain, all bats are fully protected under Schedule 5 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981) as amended, and by the Conservation Regulations (1994) . An agreement on the Conservation of Bats in Europe (EUROBATS) under the auspices of the Bonn Convention, also known as the Convention on Migratory species (CMS) is in force, and all European bats are listed under Appendix II of the CMS .
Bats are the only true flying mammals. In Britain they are insectivorous (eat insects), and contrary to popular misconception they are not blind; many can actually see very well. All British bats use echolocation to orient themselves at night; they emit bursts of sound that are of such high frequencies they are beyond the human range of hearing and are therefore called 'ultrasound'. They then listen to and interpret the echoes bounced back from objects, including prey, around them, allowing them to build up a 'sound-picture' of their surrounding. Grey long-eared bats are nocturnal, emerging from their roosts only after nightfall. They are extremely skilful flyers, and hunt for flying insects such as moths, small beetles and flies. Like the brown long-eared bat, this species may take prey items taken to a perch to be eaten. Little is known of mating behaviour and reproduction in this bat. The mating season occurs in autumn, during which time males are territorial. Fertilisation is delayed until the following spring. Summer maternity roosts are small, containing 10 to 30 females, and a single young is produced in mid to late June. Hibernation takes place between September and April. The grey long-eared bat can live to a maximum of 14.5 years, but average ages of five years for males, and nine for females are more realistic.
~Information found on ARKive.org [link]